Outstanding Dissertation Award Recipients

Main Content

RICHARD AND DONNA FALVO OUTSTANDING DISSERTATION AWARD RECIPIENTS


Year Name Department Dissertation

2019

Sudip Pandey

Applied Physics

Exploring the Structural, Electronic, and Magnetoresponsive Properties of Novel Magnetic Materials in Bulk, Ribbons, and Thin Films

2018

Gauri A. Pitale

Anthropology

Anna He Purnabramha: Deorukhe Women’s Agency in the Making of Bodies, Cuisines, and Culture in Maharashtra, India

2017

Bailey Shaw 

English 

Gender, Form, and Interiority in the Novels of Thomas Hardy

2016

Ali Behjatian Esfahani

Engineering Science

Computational studies of electrorheological emulsions

2015

Anish Poudel

Engineering Science

Bond Strength Evaluation in Adhesive Joints Using NDE and DIC Methods

2014

Priya Londhe

Molecular Biology, Microbiology, and Biochemistry

Unraveling the Molecular Mechanisms of the Class II Transactivator, CIITA in Skeletal Muscle

2013

Shivani Malik

Molecular Biology, Microbiology, and Biochemistry

Regulatory mechanisms of transcription and associated DNA repair

2012

Rachael E. Urbanek

Zoology

Ecological and societal impacts of suburban white-tailed deer: A case study in the Chicago Metropolitan Area

2011

Arjun Kumar Pathak

Applied Physics

Exploration of new multifunctional magnetic materials based on a variety of Heusler alloys and rare-earth compounds

2010

Abhijit Shukla

Molecular Biology, Microbiology, & Biochemistry

Histone posttranslational modifications and gene expressions in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

2009

Phillip Julius Wanyerka

Anthropology

Classic Maya political organization: Epigraphic evidence of hierarchical organization in the Southern Maya Mountains Region of Belize

2008

Mahmud Khan

Applied Physics

Magnetic entropy changes and exchange bias effects associated with phase transitions in ferromagnetic Heusler alloys

2007

David John Goldstein

Anthropology

Forests and fires: A paleoethnobotanical assessment of the impact of Middle Sican pyrotechnology on the dry tropical forests of the La Leche River Valley, Lambayeque, Peru (950--1050 C.E.)

2006

John B. Ruhl

Geography

The law and policy of ecosystem services

2005

Matthew A. Tornow

Anthropology

Phylogenetic systematics of the Eocene primate superfamily Omomyoidea: An investigation using dental and postcranial data

2004

Kelly S. Bender

Molecular Biology, Microbiology, & Biochemistry

The genetics of (per)chlorate reduction

2003

Saikat Talapatra

Physics

Adsorption studies of simple gases on As-produced single-walled carbon nanotubes

2002

Keith M. Prufer

Anthropology

Communities, caves, and ritual specialists: A study of sacred space in the Maya Mountains of southern Belize

2001

Timothy W. Pugh

Anthropology

Architecture, ritual, and social identity at Late Postclassic Zacpeten, Peten, Guatemala: Identification of the Kowoj

2000

Penelope A. McLorg

Anthropology

Aging and glycemia in a nonwesternized context: Rural Maya females in Yucatan, Mexico

1999

Kevin B. Clark

Psychology

Studies investigating the role played by vagus nerve stimulation in the modulation of memory formation

1998

Warren D. Anderson

Anthropology

Ethnic identity and migration among Mexican wage laborers in southern Illinois

1997

Donna J. Maurer

Sociology

The vegetarian movement in North America: An examination of collective strategy and movement culture

1996

Elizabeth Clark George

History

Eliminated from eternity: Animal soul in nineteenth century discourse

1995

Liming Zhou

Anthropology

Dental enamel defects related to famine stress in contemporary Chinese populations: A bioanthropological study

1994

Marcelo da Silva Cecim

Physiology

Fertility of female transgenic mice expressing the bovine growth hormone gene

1993

Kristy Ann Franklin (Neilson)

Psychology

Influences of arousal, antihypertensive medications, and age on reading comprehension and working memory performance

1992

(none awarded)

 

1991

Abdullah Mubarak Al-Gheithi

Educational Administration & Higher Education

World-system position, dependency, and higher education expansion: A cross-national study, 1970-1987

1990

Sharon E. Bartholomew-Began

Plant Biology

A morphogenetic reevaluation of Haplomitrium Nees (Hepatophyta)

1989

William Bruce Masse

Anthropology

The archaeology and ecology of fishing in the Belau Islands, Micronesia

1988

Jay C. Close

Geology

Coal bed methane potential of the Raton Basin, Colorado and New Mexico

1987

Klaas Bakker

Communication Disorders and Sciences

A comparative investigation of the sensory-motor reaction-times of stutterers and nonstutterers

1987

James E. Weber

Physiology

Implication of actin microfilaments in maintenance of intercellular bridges and the Sertoli cell barrier in the rat seminiferous epithelium